Previous Mayors & Councils

The first council meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Corporation of the Improvement District of Elliot Lake was held on December 6, 1955. Since that day, Elliot Lake has changed from an Improvement District with Trustees and a Chairman, to a Town with a Reeve and Councillors, to a City with a full Mayor and Council. The current Mayor and Council are just below, with the others going in descending order back to 1955.

The Council of the Corporation of the City of Elliot Lake

2010-2014

Mr. Rick Hamilton - Mayor 
Mr. Al Collett - Councillor
Mr. Ken Rastin - Councillor
Mr. Norman Mann - Councillor
Mr. Chris Patrie - Councillor
Mr. Tom Farquhar - Councillor
Mrs. Sany Finamore - Councillor

2006-2010

Mr. Rick Hamilton - Mayor
Ms. Dawn Morrisette - Councillor
Mr. Scot Reinhardt - Councillor
Mr. Douglas Souliere - Councillor
Mr. Ken Rastin - Councillor
Mr. Chris Patrie - Councillor
Mr. Darryl Freitag - Councillor - Resigned February 14, 2008
Mr. Al Collett - Sworn in March 10, 2008


2003-2006
 

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Mr. Rick Hamilton - Councillor
Mr. Clarence Baarda - Councillor
Mr. Don Denley - Councillor
Mrs. Cathy McTaggart - Councillor
Mr. Scot Reinhardt - Councillor
Mr. Douglas Souliere - Councillor

2000-2003

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Mrs. Claire Dimock - Councillor - Passed away June 20, 2002
Mr. Rick Hamilton - Councillor
Mr. Scot Reinhardt - Councillor
Mr. Don Gordon - Councillor - Resigned Jan. 3, 2002
Mr. Rosario Capillo - Councillor
Mr. Glenn J.F. Shelly - Councillor - Resigned July 22, 2002
Mr. Terry Croteau - Councillor - Sworn in Jan. 3, 2002
Mr. Douglas Souliere - Sworn in July 8, 2002
Mr. Jerry Bulthuis - Sworn in August 12, 2002 - Resigned September 22, 2003 
               (not replaced as Election day is November 10, 2003)

1997 to 2000

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Mr. Troy Speck - Councillor - Resigned November 1999
Mrs. Lynda Young - Councillor - Resigned November 1999
Mr. Fred Mann - Councillor
Mr. Jerry Bulthuis - Councillor
Mr. Terry Croteau - Councillor
Mrs. Mavis Boreham - Councillor
Mr. Rosario Capillo - Councillor - Sworn in November 22/99
Mr. Rick Hamilton - Councillor - Sworn in November 22/99

1994 to 1997

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Dr. Dennis Prodan - Councillor
Mr. Troy Speck - Councillor
Mr. Red Briffett - Councillor
Mr. Ernie Massicotte - Councillor
Mr. Fred Mann - Councillor
Mr. Rosario Capillo - Councillor
Mr. Larry Burling - City Clerk

1992 to 1994

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Mr. Ernie Massicotte - Councillor
Mr. Fred Mann - Councillor
Mrs. Mavis Boreham - Councillor
Mr. Rosario Capillo - Councillor
Mr. Ralph Primeau - Councillor
Mr. Ralph Bromley - Councillor- Seat declared vacant on December 20, 1993
Dr. Dennis Prodan - appointed December 20, 1993

The Council of the Corporation of the Town of Elliot Lake -

1989 to 1991

Mr. George Farkouh - Mayor
Mr. William Albert - Councillor
Mr. Ernie Massicotte - Councillor
Mrs. Mavis Boreham - Councillor
Mr. John Gale - Councillor - Resigned October 10, 1990
Mr. Ralph Primeau - Councillor
Mr. Ralph Bromley - Councillor
Mrs. Wilma Sanderson - Councillor - Sworn in October 22, 1990
Mr. Larry Burling - Clerk
 
1986 to 1988

Mr. Roger Taylor - Mayor
Mrs. Claire Dimock - Councillor
Mr. Gus Sicoli - Councillor
Mr. William Albert - Councillor
Mr. Terry Croteau - Councillor
Mr. Ernie Massicotte - Councillor
Mr. George Farkouh - Councillor

1983 - 1985

Mr. Roger Taylor - Mayor
Mrs. Claire Dimock - Councillor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor - Replaced by Mr. Marvin Leaman on July 9, 1984
Mr. Gus Sicoli - Councillor
Mr Maven Leaman - Councillor - Sworn in July 9, 1984
Mr. Ralph Bromley - Councillor
Mr. Ernie Massicotte - Councillor
Mr. Peter Seidel - Councillor

1981 & 1982

Mr. Roger Taylor - Mayor
Mrs. Claire Dimock - Councillor
Mr. Robert MacRae - Councillor - Resigned May 25, 1982
Mr. Don Guillemette - Councillor
Mr. Peter Seidel - Councillor
Mr. Ralph Bromley - Councillor
Mr. Dale Burley - Councillor
Mr. Peter De Rijk - Councillor - Sworn in  June 14, 1982

1979 - 1980

Mr. Roger Taylor - Mayor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor
Mr. Fred Mann - Councillor
Mr. Gus Sicoli - Councillor
Mr. Homer Seguin - Councillor
Mr. Robert MacRae - Councillor
Mr. Dale Burley - Councillor

1977 & 1978

Mr. Roger Taylor - Mayor
Mr. Fred Mann - Councillor
Mr. Gus Sicoli - Councillor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor

1975 & 1976

Mr. Roger Taylor - Reeve - Mayor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor
Mr. Claude Beaumier - Councillor
Mr. Gus Sicoli - Councillor

1973 & 1974

Mr. Roger Taylor - Reeve
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor
Mr. Tom Farquhar- Councillor
Mrs. Helen McQuarrie - Councillor
Mr. John Jefford- Councillor

1971 & 1972

Mr. Roger Taylor - Reeve
Mrs. Helen McQuarrie - Councillor
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor
Mr. Rosario Capillo - Councillor

1970

Mr. Roger Taylor - Reeve
Mrs. Helen McQuarrie - Councillor
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor
Mr. Paul Sillanpaa - Councillor
Mr. Peter Boychuk - Councillor

1968 & 1969

Mr. Alcide Alemany - Reeve
Mr. Roger Taylor - Councillor
Mrs. Helen McQuarrie - Councillor
Mr. Henri Lachance - Councillor
Mr. Arnold Hergott - Councillor

1966 & 1967

Dr. Charles Stewart - Reeve
Mrs. Colleen Laprairie - Councillor
Mrs. Helen McQuarrie - Councillor
Mr. William Albert - Councillor
Mr. Alcide Alemany - Councillor

The Board of Trustees of the Corporation of the Improvement District of Elliot Lake


1964 - 1966

Mr. Edward Futterer - Chairman - Resigned June 24, 1964
Mr. Charles Foreman - Chairman - Appointed June 24, 1964
Mr. Martin Mills - Vice-Chairman
Mr. Laurier Myre - Trustee


1961 - 1964

Mr. Edward Futterer - Chairman
Mr. Paul Ross Jewell - Vice-Chairman - Resigned June 6, 1962
Mr. Charles Foreman - Trustee
Mr. John Wellard - Trustee - Appointed June 1962- Passed away January 15, 2964
Mr. Martin Mills -Trustee - Appointed March 11, 1964
Mr. P. L. Brown, Secretary-Treasurer


1957 - 1961

Mr. R. C. Hart - Chairman
Mr. Edward Futterer - Vice-Chairman
Mr. Ralph Sneyd - Trustee - Resigned March 7, 1961
Mr. Paul Ross Jewell - Trustee - Appointed May 2, 1961
Mr. P. L. Brown - Secretary-Treasurer


1955-1957

Mr FR Joubin - Chairman
Dr. EB Gillanders - Vice Chairman
Mr. BE Willoughby- Trustee
Mr. PL Brown- Secretary-Treasurer  

To the Top